Tuesday, December 11, 2007
[…] The case came before the Court on Papst's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, i.e., that the complaint did not present a question of federal law as claimed by ExcelStor. ExcelStor argued that its claims were based on federal patent law, and subject to federal jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1338, which provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents." In particular, according to the Court, "ExcelStor argues that its claims in the instant action are dependant on a ruling based on the first sale doctrine otherwise referred to as the patent exhaustion doctrine." According to the Court: